Product Ranking

Crushers: Top 10 Compared (2026)

Last updated: October 20, 2026. The mobile crusher market splits between primary jaw crushers that take large feed, secondary cone crushers for hard rock and im

By Global Machinery Hub · Published June 26, 2026 · Updated November 2, 2026 · 4 min read

Last updated: October 20, 2026. The mobile crusher market splits between primary jaw crushers that take large feed, secondary cone crushers for hard rock and impact crushers for softer rock and recycling. This comparison profiles ten widely used tracked machines by type and duty. It is a desk-research comparison of published specifications, not a hands-on test. See the Crushing & Screening Buying Guide for the selection path.

The core idea of this page: choose the crusher type first — jaw for large, hard, abrasive feed; cone for secondary hard-rock reduction; impactor for softer rock and recycling — then compare the machines that sit in that type. The feed opening is a primary spec; the closed-side setting and the trial on your rock decide the result.

Comparison methodology

This is an independent editorial comparison of published specifications. No manufacturer pays for placement. We compare machines within the same duty band (tracked mobile crushers) and score on specification competitiveness, feature coverage, certification and data verifiability; unpublished figures are marked "Not published".

The ten at a glance

RankModelTypeFeed opening
1Sandvik QJ341Jaw1,200 × 750 mm
2Metso Lokotrack LT120Jaw1,200 × 870 mm
3Terex Finlay C-1540ConeNot published
4Kleemann MOBICAT MC 110 EVOJaw1,100 × 700 mm
5McCloskey J45Jaw1,140 × 688 mm
6Astec FT4250ImpactNot published
7Thyssenkrupp KB gyratoryGyratoryNot published
8Eagle Crusher UltraMax 1200ImpactNot published
9Superior Liberty jawJawNot published
10Rubble Master RM 120XImpactNot published

1. Sandvik QJ341

Why it ranks here

Tracked primary jaw crusher with a 1,200 × 750 mm feed opening, the benchmark for high-production quarry primary crushing.

Key specification

Source: QJ341 — Sandvik

Feed opening 1200 × 750 mm (47 × 29 in).

2. Metso Lokotrack LT120

Why it ranks here

Tracked primary jaw crusher with a 1,200 × 870 mm feed opening, sized for large quarry primary crushing.

Key specification

Source: Lokotrack LT120 — Metso

Feed opening 1 200 × 870 mm.

3. Terex Finlay C-1540

Why it ranks here

Tracked mobile cone crusher for secondary crushing, part of the Finlay range.

4. Kleemann MOBICAT MC 110 EVO

Why it ranks here

Tracked jaw crusher with a 1,100 × 700 mm inlet, engineered for natural stone and recycling.

Key specification

Source: MOBICAT MC 110 EVO — Wirtgen Group

Crusher inlet 1,100 × 700 mm.

5. McCloskey J45

Why it ranks here

Tracked jaw crusher with a 1,140 × 688 mm (45 × 27 in) feed opening, popular with contractors.

Key specification

Source: J45 — McCloskey International

Feed opening 45 × 27 in (1,140 × 688 mm).

6. Astec FT4250

Why it ranks here

Tracked horizontal-shaft impact crusher for aggregate and recycling.

What these machines cost

Tracked crusher prices are configuration-driven and manufacturers do not publish list prices, so any figure is order-of-magnitude only. Treat the purchase price as one line in a total-cost calculation that also includes wear liners, screens, hydraulic hoses, transport between sites, operator cost and downtime. Request a quotation for your exact configuration and material, and ask the supplier for a cost-per-tonne estimate rather than a machine price alone.

Four pitfalls to avoid

  • Comparing jaw and cone as substitutes. They are stages in one line, not alternatives — compare within a type.
  • Ignoring the closed-side setting. The feed opening only admits material; the CSS sets the product size.
  • Mixing duty bands. A compact 20-tonne jaw and a 45-tonne quarry jaw are different machines.
  • Skipping a witnessed trial on your rock. Published throughput is material-specific.

5 questions to ask before you buy

  1. What closed-side setting can the machine hold on my rock, and what product does that produce? Confirm on a witnessed trial.
  2. What is the liner and wear-part cost per tonne? Ask for a cost-per-tonne estimate on your material.
  3. What are the transport dimensions and weight? Confirm the machine can move between your sites.
  4. Which safety and dust controls are included? Guarding, e-stops and dust suppression must meet site limits.
  5. What warranty covers the drive and the frame? Separate wear parts from structural warranty.

Part of the Crushing & Screening equipment taxonomy.

Last verified: October 20, 2026.

Related in Construction & Mining Machinery

  • Caterpillar 330 excavator on a pile of dirt What Is Construction & Mining Machinery? Equipment Types and Buying Basics

    Construction and mining machinery is the heavy equipment used to move earth, lift and haul material, drill, tunnel, and process aggregate and ore. This overview maps the main equipment families and the buying path.

  • Caterpillar Predicts Revenue Boost with AI-Driven Equipment Demand Caterpillar Predicts Revenue Boost with AI-Driven Equipment Demand

    Meta overview: Caterpillar earnings show AI data centers lifting industrial equipment demand In its latest reported quarter (Q1 2023, ended March 31, 2023), Caterpillar earnings exceeded analyst expectations on an adjusted (non-GAAP) basis and management raised its full-year revenue outlook, pointing to strong industri

  • Indonesia Mining Equipment Market to Hit $3.69B by 2031 with EV Supply Chain Boost Indonesia Mining Equipment Market to Hit $3.69B by 2031 with EV Supply Chain Boost

    For OEMs, investors, distributors, and mining service providers evaluating Indonesia’s mining machinery segment, this outlook explains what is driving demand through 2031, which equipment categories are likely to grow fastest, and where policy, infrastructure, and technology risks could reshape project timelines and re

  • Caterpillar Powers Long-Term Growth Amid Rising Data Center Demand Caterpillar Powers Long-Term Growth Amid Rising Data Center Demand

    Introduction Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT) is best known for yellow iron in construction and mining, but the investment case increasingly includes a less obvious angle: backup power for data centers and other grid-constrained facilities. As artificial intelligence (AI), cloud computing, and high-performance computing pu

  • CiDi and MMD Group Launch Driverless Mining Haulage Deal CiDi and MMD Group Launch Driverless Mining Haulage Deal

    Introduction CiDi Inc. has signed an exclusive agreement with MMD Group Limited to jointly develop and deploy an autonomous haulage system (AHS) for open-pit mines. In this article, you’ll learn what autonomous haulage is, how the CiDi–MMD solution is expected to work in real mine operations, typical adoption barriers

  • Avoid Debt with Earthmoving MSU Equipment Solutions Avoid Debt with Earthmoving MSU Equipment Solutions

    Introduction Pre-owned heavy equipment (also called used construction equipment or second-hand equipment) is a common way for U.S. contractors to reduce fleet costs while avoiding the highest depreciation years of new machines. Depending on brand, hours, and condition, buyers may see purchase-price savings of roughly 3